Vijaygarh Jyotish Ray College | Official Website



  Sub-Committees and Cells 



Members of different Sub-committees and Sports and Game

1.Academic Sub-committee: Convener:-Dr.Ranabir Lahiri

Members: All Departmental Heads

2.Admission Sub-committee: Convener-Dr. Abhijit Das

Members: All Departmental Heads

3.Examination Sub-committee:Examination (UG) :Convener:Sri Debasish Chaterjee

Members:Dr. Abhijit  Das, Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee

Examination (PG):Convener:Dr. Amalendu Majumder

Members:

4.Library  Sub-Committee:Convener: Smt.Mamata Mondal

Members: All Departmental Heads & Dr.Arpita Das, Mr.Kousik Samaddar

5.Routine Sub-Committee:Convener: Sri Mrinal Birbanshi

Members:,Dr. Abhijit Das, Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee, Sri.Surajit Sarkar

6.Magazine sub-committee:Convener: Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee

Members:Smt.Aparajita Guha,Dr. Sampa Debnath, Dr.Gargi Sahakesh ,Dr. Abhijit Das, Sri Mrinal Birbanshi,  Sri.Abhishek  Samanta, , Sri.Surajit Sarkar, Smt Palashpriya Halder, Smt.Soma Majumder,Smt.Bishnupriya Bhattacharya, Smt. Angira Sem,Sri.Sunandit Chaudhury,Sri Debashis Das, GS (Students’Union)

7.Cultural Sub-committee: Convener: Dr.Anuradha Goswami

Members: Smt.Mitasi Das,Dr. Sampa Debnath, Dr.Gargi Sahakesh, ,Sri Mrinal Birbanshi, Dr. Abhijit Das , Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee, Smt Palashpriya Halder, ,  Sri.Abhishek  Samanta, , Smt..Barsha Lahiri,Smt Sutapa Ghosh Thakur,  Dr. Anindita Mukherjee, Sri.Uttam Mukherjee , GS (Students’Union)

8.Sports  and Game:Convener: Sri Mrinal Birbanshi
Members: Smt. Mitasi Das ,Sri Surajit Sarkar, Sri Abhishek Samanta, Dr.Shilajit Barua,Smt.Ruma Roy, Sri.Uttam Mukherjee ,Smt.Aditi Chatterjee, GS (Students’Union)

9.Builiding Committee:Convener:Sri Prabir Bhattacharya

Members: Dr. Ranabir Lahiri,Dr. Sampa Debnath, , Sri Mrinal Birbanshi , Dr. Abhijit Das ,  Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee, Sri Pradip Bose , KMC Engineer , Sri, Basudev Paul, Sri.Avijit Paul

10.Finance Committee: Convener: Sri Prabir Bhattacharya

Members:

11.Purchase Committee: Convener:Sri Prabir Bhattacharya

Members: Dr. Ranabir Lahiri, Dr. Pinaki Ranjan Chakraborty, Dr. Sampa Debnath,Dr. Prasenjit Das, Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee, Sri Basudev Paul , Sri Pradip Bose

 

Convener: Dr. Pinaki Ranjan Chakraborty

Members: Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh, Dr. Sampa Debnath, Dr. Arpita Das, Dr.Sudeshna  Ghosal ,Sri Mrinal Birbanshi, Smt Ruma Roy, Sri Surajit Sarkar, Sri.Abhishek Samanta, Smt Sima Dey(G.L.I),   Dr.Bulbul Biswas , Sri RIshin Basu Roy, Sri Avijit Pal (Head Clerk), ,Sri Beharesh Pyne

Coordinator: Dr. Prasenjit Das

Criteria I: Curricular Aspects: Dr. Prasenjit Das

Criteria II: Teaching, Learning and Evaluation: Sri Debasish Chatterjee

Criteria III: Research, Consultancy and  Extension : Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh

Criteria IV: Infrastructure and Learning Resources: Dr.Arnab Kumar Banerjee

Criteria V: Student Support and Progression: Dr. Ranabir Lahiri

Criteria VI: Governance, Leadership and Management: Smt Manisha Choudhury

Criteria VII: Innovations and Best Practices : Dr. Abhijit Das

 

Co-ordinator: Dr. Sampa Debnath

Members: Sri  Prabir Bhattacharya (Bursor and representative of G.B), Dr. Ranabir Lahiri, Dr. Prasenjit Das , Sri Debasish Chatterjee , Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh, Dr. Abhijit Das, Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee ,Smt Palashpriya Halder, Sri Avijit Pal ((Head Clerk), Sri Beharesh Pyne (Representative of local society), , GS of student Union, DPI Representative, Dr. Subrato Ghosh of Biobharati India Ltd ( Representative of from the Industry

Members of different cell

1.Anti-Ragging Cell

Convener:Sri.Abhishek Samanta

Jt. Convener: Dr.Arpita Das

Member:Smt.Manisha Chaudhury, Dr.Shilajit Barua, Smt.Ruma Roy,Smt Nanda Khan  

2.Competance building Cell:Convener:Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh

Jt.Convener: Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee

Members:Smt.Sumita Roy, Dr. Sampa Debnath, Dr. Abhijit Das, Smt. Palash Priya Halder, Smt. Soma Majumder, Sri Surajit Sarkar, : Smt. Mitasi Das, Smt.Sukla Bindu, GS (Students’Union)

2.Grievance redressal  Cell: Convener: Dr. Prasenjit Das,

Jt. Convener: Smt Mitasi Das

Members: Dr. Sampa Debnath,  Smt Ruma Roy, Smt Ipsita  Maity,Smt.Mrinal Birbansi,Dr.Bulbul Biswas

3.Counselling Cell

Convener:Dr. Amalendu Majumder

   Jt. Convener: Sri.Prasenjit Das

Member: Dr.Arpita Das,Smt. Gargi Bhattacharya,Smt. Srumita Choudhury, Smt. Baisali Roy Chowdhury

 

 

 

4.Health  and Students Welfare:

Convener: Smt Soma Majumder

 Jt. Convener: Smt Palashpriya Halder

Members: Dr.Arun Roy, Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh ,Dr. Abhijit Das , Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee,  Sri Surajit Sarkar, Sri Sunandit Choudhury,  Sri.Avijit Paul, GS (Students’Union)

5.Placement Cell:

Convener: Dr.Saswati Gayen

Jt. Convener: Dr.Shilajit Barua

Members: Smt Manisha Choudhury, Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh , : Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee ,Smt Rinku Basu, Smt. Mausumi Ghosh (G.L.I), GS (Students’Union)

6..Promotion and Fixation Cell Convener Dr. Sampa Debnath

Jt.Convener: Dr. Abhijit Das

Members: Sri Debashis Chatterjee,  , Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh,Dr. Sampa Debnath,Dr. Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee, Saswati Gayen, Dr. Prasenjit Das, Dr. Pinaki Ranjan Chakraborty, Sri.Avijit Paul

7.Service Book and Service file Cell: Convener: Smt Mitasi Das

Jt.Convener: Dr.Sudeshna Ghoshal

Members: Sri Debashis Chatterjee,  , Dr.Sampa Debnath, Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh ,Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee, Smt Palashpriya Halder, Dr. Prasenjit Das, Dr. Pinaki Ranjan Chakraborty, Sudip Bagchi Dewan(G.L.I),  Sri.Avijit Paul

8.SC/ST Cell:

 Convener: Surajit Sarkar

  Jt.Convener: Smt Ruma Ray

Members:Sri.Mrinal Birbansi, Dr. Shilajit Barua,Smt Mamata Mandal,Smt. Soma Majumder

8.Women Cell:

Convener:Smt Palashpriya Halder

Jt. Convener: Dr. Saswati Gayen

MemberS: Dr.Arpita Das, Dr. Anindita Mukherjee,Sri.Abhishek Samanta ,Sri.Surajit Sarkar

9.Disciplinary Cell:

Convener: Dr. Ranabir Lahiri

Jt.Convener : Smt Manisha Choudhury

Members: Dr.Sampa Debnath, Dr. Gargi Saha Kesh, Dr.Sudeshna  Ghosal , Dr. Abhijit Das ,Dr.Arpita Das ,Dr.Shilajit Barua,

10.Research & Guidance Cell:

Convener: Dr.Shilajit Barua

Jt.Convener : Smt Palashpriya Halder

Members: All Departmental Heads

11.Information & Public Relations Cell:

Convener: Dr. Arnab Kumar Banerjee

Joint Convener: Dr. Sampa Debnath

Members: All Departmental Heads, All Convener & Jt. Convener of Different Cell & Comitee,Sri Avijit Pal ((Head Clerk), Sri Beharesh Pyne,Sri. Kousik Samaddar, Sri Debashis Das, GS of student Union